Cities

Tomball Down Payment Assistance: 2026 Programs and Limits

Tomball sits at the northwest corner of Harris County, so Harris County figures apply. The TSAHC income limit may reach approximately $126,375 at any household size, TDHCA My First…

3,902 words · ~18 min read
Up to about 5%Of the loan amount that may go toward your down payment and closing costs
$126,375Income the Harris County TSAHC limit may reach (non-targeted, any household size)
$544,232Houston-area purchase-price limit, well above what most Tomball homes trade for
620Credit score most Tomball buyers start from

A lot of Tomball house hunting starts thirty miles south of Tomball. A household looks at what a lot inside Beltway 8 costs, then someone runs the same budget up SH-249, and the square footage and the yard both grow. The Aggie Expressway tolled lanes changed that arithmetic more than anything else in the last decade, because the drive from Tomball toward the Energy Corridor or the Vintage Park offices stopped being the deal breaker it was when 249 ended at a traffic light. What did not change is the pile of cash a lender expects at the closing table, and that is where the search usually stalls.

Tomball is not a bedroom subdivision that happened to keep a name. It kept a German main street with antique shops on Market Street, a festival calendar that includes the Tomball German Festival, and a school boundary that pulls families out from inside the loop on purpose. The payroll behind that is local: HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball, Lone Star College-Tomball, Tomball ISD, and the oil-and-gas service companies with yards along 249 running north toward Magnolia. Two things follow for a buyer here, and both are covered below: prices in and around town sit comfortably under the state purchase-price ceiling, and the money that closes the gap comes from Austin rather than from Tomball city hall.

Five Things Tomball Buyers Believe That the 2026 Numbers Contradict

Each of these comes up often enough at the pre-qualification stage to be worth answering before the rest of the page:

  • Myth: Tomball is too far out of Houston for city assistance programs to reach it. The main programs were never municipal, since TSAHC and TDHCA run statewide and an address on Market Street is considered on the same terms as one inside the loop.
  • Myth: buying more lot means blowing past the price cap. The Houston-area purchase-price limit runs to approximately $544,232, which sits above the large majority of what sells in and around Tomball, half-acre and acre lots included.
  • Myth: two energy-services paychecks put a household over the income line. TDHCA My Choice Texas Home reaches approximately $173,400 on conventional financing and approximately $171,870 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans, and many field-service and supervisory incomes land under those ceilings once a lender averages the variable pay.
  • Myth: this help only exists for people who have never owned. Home Sweet Texas and My Choice Texas Home both accept repeat buyers, which is the common Tomball case of trading a closer-in Harris County house for a bigger lot up the corridor.
  • Myth: crossing into Montgomery County means starting the research over. Montgomery County carries the same TSAHC income figure and sits in the same TDHCA Houston area as Harris County, so a search that widens north or west keeps every number on this page.

What the five have in common is that they are checkable in an afternoon rather than debatable. A participating lender averages your pay, sets the result against the Harris County ceilings, and tells you which agency is open to you, usually before you have settled on a subdivision.

Down Payment Assistance, Defined for a Tomball Purchase

Down payment assistance covers your down payment and frequently part of your closing costs, so the cash you bring on closing day drops substantially. In Tomball it comes from two statewide agencies rather than from the city: the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC) and the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA).

Either agency may provide up to about 5% of your loan amount, structured as a grant that is never repaid or as a second lien that is forgiven once you have lived in the home for a set period. It rides on an ordinary first mortgage, whether FHA, conventional, VA, or USDA, so nothing about the underlying loan becomes unusual and nothing about the house has to be special. Our Texas down payment assistance hub covers how the statewide help is put together.

Harris County Figures, and What Tomball City Hall Does Not Run

Tomball sits at the northwest corner of Harris County, and Harris County figures are the ones used throughout this page. TDHCA folds the county into its Houston area, which is why the ceilings here are the metro ones rather than the lower rural Balance of State numbers that apply an hour further out.

The City of Tomball does not operate a standing down payment assistance program of its own. Harris County has at times run income-restricted homebuyer assistance funded through federal HOME and CDBG dollars, administered separately from the City of Houston’s own program, with limited budgets and tighter income rules than the state tracks carry. Those are worth a call if your income sits on the lower end. Start with the City of Tomball for local referrals or go directly to Harris County and ask for the housing or community services department. ShopDPA does not administer or fund any city or county program and mentions them only so you know to ask; the licensed lenders in our network work the statewide programs. Buyers weighing the wider metro can read our Houston down payment assistance guide, which runs on these same county figures.

Tomball Income Limits for 2026, Measured Against Harris County

Limits run against area median income. Read each figure below as an “up to” guide for non-targeted areas, and expect a participating lender to confirm the number in force the week you apply.

Program (Harris County / Tomball area) Household of 1-2 Household of 3+
TSAHC Home Sweet Texas / Homes for Texas Heroes Up to approximately $126,375 Up to approximately $126,375
TDHCA My First Texas Home Up to approximately $101,100 Up to approximately $116,265
TDHCA My Choice Texas Home (conventional tier) Up to approximately $173,400 Up to approximately $173,400
Source: TSAHC lender income and guideline limits and TDHCA lender resources, non-targeted Harris County figures in the TDHCA Houston area. The My Choice Texas Home row shows the conventional tier at approximately $173,400; buyers using FHA, VA, or USDA financing are measured against a slightly lower government-loan tier of approximately $171,870. The purchase-price limit for this area is approximately $544,232. TSAHC publishes its limits by county and TDHCA publishes its limits by area; both may change.

Three details in that table decide most Tomball files. TSAHC applies one ceiling at any household size, so a second earner counts fully against approximately $126,375 rather than raising the bar. TDHCA brackets My First Texas Home by household count, which is why a family of four can clear the one-or-two figure and still fit. My Choice Texas Home carries the highest ceiling, and the loan type moves it, since the conventional tier at approximately $173,400 sits slightly above the approximately $171,870 tier for FHA, VA, and USDA financing.

How the income gets counted matters as much as the ceiling. Field-service work along the 249 corridor pays a base wage plus overtime, on-call premiums, bonus, and per diem, and an underwriter weighs those categories separately rather than reading a W-2 total. The usual approach is a two-year history on the variable portion and then an average, which works against you in a year when the shop hours ran long and works in your favor when a slow stretch would otherwise look like a pay cut.

TSAHC for a Household Working the 249 Corridor

TSAHC is where a large share of Tomball buyers end up. TSAHC’s down payment assistance may provide up to about 5% of the loan amount and arrives in one of two structures: a grant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven after three years of living in the home. A first-mortgage-only route with no assistance attached also exists and often carries the lowest rate of the three, which is worth pricing if you already hold the down payment. One distinction to have straight before you compare quotes is that the tiers reaching about 5% currently come through the forgivable second lien, while the grant is being offered at smaller percentages, so two options that sound alike can differ by real money at the table.

  • Home Sweet Texas is the open track with no occupation test. If your averaged Harris County income fits under the limit, you may qualify once credit and property requirements are met, whether or not you have owned before, and the machinists, dispatchers, and service techs at the yards north of town land here.
  • Homes for Texas Heroes attaches the same assistance for teachers, police officers, firefighters, EMS personnel, corrections officers, nursing faculty, and veterans. Holding one of those jobs opens the door, and income, credit, price, and property tests still decide what comes through it. Our Homes for Texas Heroes guide has the detail.

A practical constraint applies to both tracks. TSAHC funds move only through lenders the agency has approved and trained, so the loan officer who handled a coworker’s refinance may not be able to write these at all, and that is a question to ask in the first phone call rather than the third week. TSAHC posts current assistance percentages and rate options on its homebuyer pages, and those numbers move during the year.

TDHCA’s Two Tracks and Where Tomball Households Land

TDHCA runs the second statewide track, split on whether you have owned a home before:

  • My First Texas Home serves first-time buyers, meaning no ownership interest in a primary residence during the past three years, plus qualified veterans regardless of prior ownership. It pairs a competitive first mortgage with assistance at the tighter limits above, approximately $101,100 for a household of one or two and approximately $116,265 for three or more.
  • My Choice Texas Home drops the first-time requirement and carries the higher ceiling, approximately $173,400 on conventional financing and approximately $171,870 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans, the government tier being the slightly lower of the two. For a household moving up out of a first house closer in, this is the TDHCA program to price.

Program terms and the participating-lender list are posted on TDHCA’s homebuyer site, while the underlying rules and program notices live on TDHCA’s main agency site. The sorting question for a Tomball household is ownership history first and income second. If nobody on the loan has held a primary residence in three years, price My First Texas Home early, since it is the one route here still carrying a Mortgage Credit Certificate. If you are selling something in Spring or Cypress to buy up the corridor, that program is closed and the comparison narrows to My Choice Texas Home against the TSAHC tracks.

The Mortgage Credit Certificate on a Tomball-Sized Loan

A Mortgage Credit Certificate is a federal tax credit claimed each year on IRS Form 8396, worth up to 15% of the mortgage interest you paid that year, with no annual cap on the credit. It runs for as long as you hold the loan and occupy the home, which makes it the least visible and most durable piece of what the state offers.

Its value here follows from what a Tomball purchase looks like. The buyer trading a closer-in Harris County house for a bigger lot up 249 usually finances a larger balance than the one they left, and a certificate that tracks interest rather than principal pays most in that situation and in the early years of the note. The other half of the equation is favorable too, since a two-earner household with overtime and bonus generally carries enough federal tax liability for the credit to reduce. On its Mortgage Credit Certificate page, TSAHC states that the stand-alone MCC has been discontinued indefinitely and that an MCC may still be obtained in combination with its down payment assistance, as funds are available. TDHCA continues to issue a certificate alongside My First Texas Home. Our Texas MCC guide works through the arithmetic.

Choosing the First Mortgage That Sits Under Tomball Assistance

Assistance is not a loan type of its own. It attaches to a standard first mortgage, and the base loan still has to be chosen on credit, available cash, and the condition and shape of the property. FHA and conventional financing are both common around Tomball, VA use is steady, and the loan you land on also determines which TDHCA income tier measures you.

How Texas DPA pairs with each loan type

Loan type Min down Min credit DPA pairing benefit
FHA 3.5% 580 (TSAHC overlay: 620) DPA may cover much of down + closing → out-of-pocket often drops below $1,000
VA 0% 620 (TSAHC overlay) DPA may cover closing costs; funding fee waived for 10%+ disabled vets
USDA 0% 620 (TSAHC overlay) Rural areas only; DPA may cover closing costs; income caps lower
Conventional 3% 640-680 typical HFA Advantage / HFA Preferred reduces MI; better long-term economics with 680+ credit
TSAHC and TDHCA both require 620+ FICO regardless of underlying loan-type minimums.

Source: tsahc.org, FHA Handbook 4000.1, VA Lenders Handbook M26-7

That last point catches people. My Choice Texas Home reaches approximately $173,400 on conventional financing and approximately $171,870 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans, so switching the base loan can move your ceiling in the direction you were not expecting, with the government tier sitting slightly below the conventional one. Eligible veterans have a separate comparison worth running: a VA home loan allows zero down for those who qualify, and the Texas Veterans Land Board offers below-market loan options for Texas veterans that belong in the same conversation.

USDA is worth one question rather than an assumption out here. Tomball sits in a built-up part of the metro, but the ground north and west toward Decker Prairie, Rosehill, and the Waller County line thins out quickly, and some addresses there may fall inside a USDA-eligible rural boundary that can allow 100% financing for qualifying buyers on a primary residence. Eligibility follows drawn lines rather than mailing addresses, so two houses on the same road can land on opposite sides of one. Where a USDA first mortgage requires nothing down, assistance shifts to closing costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, and escrow reserves, so have a lender check the specific address before you get attached to it.

TSAHC or TDHCA for a Buyer in Northwest Harris County

The two agencies overlap enough that buyers assume they need to research their way to an answer, when a lender can price both in one sitting. The side-by-side below is the version that matters for a Harris County household.

TSAHC vs TDHCA — Texas state DPA programs at a glance

Program detail TSAHC TDHCA
First-time-buyer required? No (Heroes); Yes/No (HSTH) Yes (MFTH); No (MCTH)
Income limit By county, any household size (up to ~$167,250) By county and household size; My Choice is higher
DPA structure Grant OR 3-year deferred forgivable second lien (36 months) 30-year deferred (repayable) OR 3-year deferred forgivable second lien
Typical DPA % 3% / 4% / 5% of loan amount Up to 5% of mortgage amount
Min credit score 620 (lender overlays may apply) 620 (lender overlays may apply)
Loan types accepted FHA, VA, USDA, Conventional FHA, VA, USDA, Conventional
MCC pairing allowed? Yes (TSAHC MCC) Yes with MFTH; NOT with MCTH
Recapture tax (§143)? May apply; reimbursement program available May apply; reimbursement program available
MCC = Mortgage Credit Certificate. One MCC per loan, ever. TDHCA MCTH does not allow MCC pairing.

Source: tsahc.org + welcomehome.tdhca.texas.gov

Tomball households tend to split on one line. A buyer whose averaged income sits comfortably under approximately $126,375 usually starts with TSAHC, because the grant structure leaves nothing attached to the title after closing and the assistance percentages are the reason most people choose it. A dual-income household in energy services or hospital administration that clears the ceiling has one workable door left, and it is My Choice Texas Home at approximately $173,400 on conventional financing or approximately $171,870 with a government loan. Anyone within a few thousand dollars of the TSAHC line should have both quotes run the same week, since the averaging of overtime can push a file to either side of it.

Old Town, the 249 Corridor, or Out Toward Decker Prairie

With the price limit at approximately $544,232, the cap almost never rules out a Tomball listing, and the trade that actually shapes the search is lot size against drive time. What changes across town is the tax picture, the utilities, and the county line.

  • Old Town and the streets around Market Street hold the oldest housing stock in the city, on city utilities, walkable to the antique shops and the depot, and generally the shortest path to a clean appraisal.
  • The subdivisions along and just off SH-249 sit closest to the tolled lanes toward Vintage Park and Beltway 8, mixing 1990s and 2000s inventory with newer infill behind it.
  • North and west toward Rosehill and Decker Prairie, the lots stretch out and the listings start including acreage, well water, and aerobic septic systems, which add inspections and change the insurance quote.
  • The master-planned edges pushing north toward Magnolia and the Montgomery County line bring MUD taxes and builder inventory into the picture, and the state figures on this page do not change when you cross the county line.

That last point works in a Tomball buyer’s favor. Montgomery County carries the same TSAHC income limit as Harris County and sits in the same TDHCA Houston area, so a search that starts in Tomball and widens north keeps every number intact. Price the alternatives rather than guessing at them: our pages for Cypress and Spring cover the closer-in Harris County options along the Grand Parkway, and The Woodlands and Conroe cover the Montgomery County side of the same commute shed.

Tomball ISD, Lone Star College-Tomball, and Who the Heroes Track Reaches

Tomball ISD is the reason a meaningful share of buyers look here at all, and its boundary runs wider than the city, reaching north and west into unincorporated Harris County. Klein ISD picks up neighborhoods east of town, Waller ISD and Magnolia ISD take in pieces west and north, and none of those lines follows the city limit, so a street name is not a reliable guide to a campus assignment.

The employers behind the Homes for Texas Heroes track here are concentrated and easy to name: Tomball ISD, the health-professions faculty at Lone Star College-Tomball, HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball, the Tomball Fire and Police departments, and the Harris County Precinct 4 constables. Households in those roles may qualify for the track once income, credit, price, and property requirements are met, and it carries no first-time-buyer rule, so a teacher already owning a small place near Old Town can use it to move out to a larger lot. Only one borrower needs the qualifying occupation, which is the detail that does the most work in a town where one earner keeps a school calendar and the other keeps a rotating field schedule; both incomes still count against the limit.

The Credit Score Question for a Tomball File

Most TSAHC and TDHCA programs open at a 620 credit score, which is an ordinary threshold and lower than buyers expect assistance to carry. Your score still sets your rate and determines which assistance structures are available to you, and a few loan types flex around the edges depending on the rest of the file.

The credit trap that catches Tomball buyers most often is not history, it is timing, and it is created by the way people buy on the north edge of town. A to-be-built home in one of the master-planned sections can sit under contract for months, the lender pulls credit again shortly before closing, and the purchases that feel natural in that window are the wrong ones: a riding mower for the bigger lot, a second vehicle for the 249 commute, furniture on a store card. Any of those adds a monthly payment to the debt-to-income calculation at the moment it does the most damage, and a file that cleared underwriting in the spring can come apart in the fall over it. If your score needs work first, revolving balances near their limits move it faster than anything else available to you, and which account you pay matters more than the total, so have a participating lender or a HUD-approved counselor read the actual report rather than a consumer app score.

The Homebuyer Course, and What a Tomball Buyer Should Ask in It

Most assistance programs require a short homebuyer education course before closing, covering budgeting, the loan process, and what happens at the closing table. Use the session for the questions this area raises: what a MUD district assessment does to the escrow portion of your payment in a newer section north of town, what well and aerobic septic upkeep costs on an acre toward Rosehill, and how to budget against income that moves with a field-service schedule. You can locate a HUD-approved housing counselor through HUD’s housing counseling directory, and your lender confirms which course your program accepts.

Recapture Tax on the Bond-Backed Options (IRS §143)

Bond-backed programs, principally TDHCA’s My First Texas Home and the MCC, carry a federal recapture provision under IRS §143. It can apply only when three conditions land together: you sell within nine years, your income at the time of sale is significantly above the program limits, and you take a gain on the sale. Miss any one of the three and there is generally nothing to recapture. Very few buyers ever owe it, TSAHC’s grant options generally do not carry the provision, and both agencies operate reimbursement programs that may cover the tax if it is triggered. The mechanics are on IRS Form 8828, and a participating lender can tell you whether the program you chose includes it.

From the Eligibility Form to a Closing Table in Tomball

  1. Start with the eligibility form. It asks what your household earns, how that pay is structured, and whether you are looking inside Tomball or out toward Rosehill, Decker Prairie, and the Montgomery County line, which is enough to show whether the Harris County ceilings are a live issue for you.
  2. Meet a participating lender who works northwest Harris County. We introduce you to a licensed mortgage professional in our network holding TSAHC and TDHCA approval who closes on both sides of the county line. ShopDPA does not originate anything; the lender does the underwriting.
  3. Get pre-qualified and choose your program. Your lender averages overtime, bonus, and per diem, sets the result against the Harris County limits, and helps you choose between a grant, a forgivable second lien, and the first-mortgage-only route.
  4. Price the whole payment, then finish the course. Ask what MUD taxes, insurance, and any well or septic costs add on the specific address, and complete the short HUD-approved homebuyer course your program requires.
  5. Shop, offer, and close. Look at homes with your assistance already lined up, allow a longer option period on anything with acreage or a septic system, and open no new credit accounts between contract and closing.

Paperwork That Moves a Tomball File Faster

None of this is required to start a conversation, and a file that arrives with these pieces in it tends to close weeks sooner:

  • Roughly a month of pay stubs for anyone drawing a W-2, plus two years of W-2s or filed federal returns
  • Two months of bank statements and a government-issued photo identification
  • Your DD-214 if you are using VA financing or the veteran side of the Heroes track
  • Per diem, on-call, and rotation records if you work for one of the service companies along 249, showing how long the arrangement has run, since underwriters weigh those categories differently from base wages
  • The builder contract and estimated completion date if you are buying in one of the newer sections north of town, because a long build window changes when your credit and income get pulled and reviewed again
  • The MUD district and current tax rate for the specific address, which drives the escrow half of your monthly payment more than most buyers expect
  • Well and aerobic septic records, including any maintenance contract, on anything outside city utilities toward Rosehill or Decker Prairie
  • Whether the address sits in Harris County or across in Montgomery County, and which school district serves it, since neither boundary follows the city limit

Tomball Down Payment Assistance: the Questions That Come Up First

Tomball down payment assistance: the questions that come up first

Does the City of Tomball run its own down payment assistance program?
No. Tomball does not operate a standing homebuyer assistance program, and the help available here is statewide rather than municipal. Harris County has at times offered income-restricted homebuyer assistance funded through federal HOME and CDBG dollars, administered separately from the City of Houston program, with limited budgets and tighter income rules. ShopDPA does not administer or fund those, so contact the Harris County housing or community services department directly. The lenders in our network work the statewide TSAHC and TDHCA programs, where most Tomball buyers who qualify end up.
What is the income limit for down payment assistance in Tomball in 2026?
Tomball uses Harris County figures. The TSAHC limit may reach approximately $126,375 for a household of any size. TDHCA My First Texas Home runs lower, approximately $101,100 for a household of one or two and approximately $116,265 for three or more. My Choice Texas Home reaches approximately $173,400 on conventional financing, with a slightly lower tier of approximately $171,870 for FHA, VA, and USDA loans. A participating lender confirms the figure that applies to your file.
Is there a purchase-price limit, and does it affect what I can buy in Tomball?
There is a limit of approximately $544,232 for this area, and it rarely decides anything in Tomball because most of what trades in and around town sits comfortably below it. That includes a good share of the larger-lot listings toward Rosehill and Decker Prairie. It leaves you choosing on schools, lot size, and commute rather than hunting for a house under a ceiling.
If I buy just outside Tomball in Montgomery County, do the numbers change?
They do not. Montgomery County carries the same TSAHC income limit as Harris County, and TDHCA groups both counties into its Houston area, so the income and purchase-price figures on this page hold on either side of the line. A search can widen north toward Magnolia or the Conroe side without restarting your program research, though the taxing entities and school district do change, so confirm both on a specific address.
I work for an energy services company on SH-249 with heavy overtime and per diem. Am I over the limit?
Possibly not, and it is worth having run before you rule yourself out. Lenders generally want a two-year history on variable pay and then use an average rather than your strongest twelve months, so a busy year usually does not count at full value. Base wage, overtime, on-call pay, bonus, and per diem are each treated differently, which is why pay stubs are more useful than a W-2 total. If the average clears the TSAHC ceiling, My Choice Texas Home is the next program to price at approximately $173,400 on conventional financing or approximately $171,870 on a government loan.
Can I use assistance on a new-construction home in one of the sections north of Tomball?
Generally yes, since the assistance attaches to the first mortgage and a completed home you will occupy as your primary residence is treated on the same income and price terms as a resale. Two complications come up locally. Builder incentives are often tied to the builder's own mortgage company, which may not hold TSAHC or TDHCA approval, so raise that before you sign. And a long build window means your credit and income get reviewed again shortly before closing, so avoid opening new accounts while you wait.
Can I use down payment assistance on a house with an acre or two out toward Decker Prairie?
Often, yes. The assistance rides on a normal residential first mortgage, and residential financing regularly covers a house on a few acres with a personal-use barn or shop. It becomes difficult when the land carries most of the value, when outbuildings are income-producing, or when the tract is large enough that an appraiser cannot find similar residential sales nearby, since those may need farm or ranch financing the state programs do not attach to.
Do I have to be a first-time buyer to get help in Tomball?
Usually not. TSAHC's Home Sweet Texas, the Homes for Texas Heroes track, and TDHCA's My Choice Texas Home all serve repeat buyers, which matters here because so many Tomball purchases are households trading a closer-in Harris County house for a larger lot. The first-time rule applies mainly to TDHCA's My First Texas Home and to the Mortgage Credit Certificate, with exceptions for qualified veterans and for certain targeted areas.
How much assistance can I get, and do I have to pay it back?
Most TSAHC and TDHCA options may provide up to about 5% of your loan amount, which on a typical Tomball purchase can cover a 3% conventional or 3.5% FHA down payment with help left over for closing costs. Whether you repay it depends on the structure you choose. A grant is never repaid, while a forgivable second lien clears after you have lived in the home for a set period, commonly three years, and selling before that point can mean repaying part or all of it. A repayable second-lien option also exists for buyers who want a larger amount at closing.
Can I still get a Mortgage Credit Certificate as a Tomball buyer?
Only as part of a package. TSAHC states that its stand-alone MCC has been discontinued indefinitely and that a certificate may be obtained in combination with its down payment assistance, as funds are available. TDHCA continues to issue one alongside My First Texas Home, which carries the first-time-buyer requirement. The credit is worth up to 15% of the mortgage interest you pay in a year with no annual cap, claimed on IRS Form 8396, and how much of it you can use depends on the federal tax you actually owe.

† ShopDPA is The Texas Down Payment Assistance Marketplace, a home loan and down payment assistance referral service. We are not a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, or loan officer, and we do not originate, fund, or service loans. We connect Texas homebuyers with licensed mortgage professionals and with down payment assistance programs. We are not affiliated with the City of Tomball, Harris County, TSAHC, TDHCA, HUD, the IRS, the VA, or any government agency. Program terms, income limits, purchase-price limits, and tax-credit amounts are set by the applicable agency, lender, or insurer and may change; confirm current details with a participating licensed lender. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Get Started

Find Your Texas Down Payment Assistance.

Answer a few quick questions and we'll show you the programs that fit. Takes under 60 seconds. No SSN, no commitment.

ShopDPA Hero Lead Capture