Cities

Alvin Down Payment Assistance: 2026 Guide for Brazoria County

Alvin sits in Brazoria County, which TSAHC treats as its own county and TDHCA treats as its own area, the Brazoria County HMFA, rather than folding it into Houston.

3,870 words · ~18 min read
Up to ~5%Of the loan amount that may go toward your down payment and closing costs
~$145,125Income the Brazoria County TSAHC limit may reach (non-targeted, any household size)
~$197,370My Choice Texas Home ceiling on FHA, VA, and USDA loans here, against ~$173,400 on conventional
~620Credit score most Alvin buyers start from

The Brazoria County line crosses SH-35 a few miles north of downtown Alvin, and for homebuying purposes it does far more than mark where one county’s road crews stop. Both statewide assistance agencies price an Alvin address off Brazoria County figures rather than Houston ones, and the Brazoria numbers are the higher set. TSAHC allows income up to ~$145,125 here at any household size, against ~$126,375 for the same household living a short drive north in Harris County. Almost nobody shopping in Alvin knows that, because the advice circulating in the Houston market was written for Houston.

That gap matters in a town where a large share of the paychecks are earned somewhere else. Alvin is Nolan Ryan’s hometown, a flat stretch of old rice-farm country with original brick storefronts still standing downtown and a community college on the edge of it, but the income on a loan application here is often made at a plant in Texas City, Freeport, or Bayport, alongside a teaching contract or a shift at the hospital. The 2026 Brazoria County figures, and what a lender does with an outage-heavy year of pay, are below.

Four Things Alvin Buyers Get Wrong About the Brazoria County Numbers

Each of these travels around town as settled fact, and each is off by a figure you can look up.

  • Alvin uses the Houston limits. It uses the Brazoria County limits, and the difference runs in your favor. TSAHC publishes a separate limit for Brazoria County at ~$145,125, and TDHCA places the county in the Brazoria County HMFA rather than the Houston area, so the ceilings applied to your file are not the ones your cousin in Harris County was quoted.
  • Plant pay is too high for a program like this. Operator, technician, and supervisor incomes routinely land under these ceilings once a lender runs the arithmetic underwriting requires. My Choice Texas Home reaches ~$173,400 on conventional financing and ~$197,370 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans, and overtime is averaged across two years rather than counted at last year’s peak.
  • A government loan is the restrictive choice. In some Texas areas that holds, and in Brazoria County it is backwards. The FHA, VA, and USDA tier of My Choice Texas Home sits at ~$197,370 here, well above the ~$173,400 conventional tier, so the loan type you pick moves your own ceiling.
  • Assistance is for first-time buyers only. That rule attaches to one program rather than to the category. TSAHC Home Sweet Texas, Homes for Texas Heroes, and TDHCA My Choice Texas Home all serve repeat buyers, which covers most households selling a first house in Alvin or Manvel and moving up.

All four resolve the same way. A participating lender averages two years of variable pay against the Brazoria County ceilings, then prices the same purchase under both a conventional and a government loan.

What Down Payment Assistance Means for an Alvin Purchase

Down payment assistance covers your down payment and commonly a share of your closing costs, so the cash you carry to the closing table drops sharply. In Alvin it comes from the state rather than from city hall: the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC) and the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA).

Either agency may provide up to ~5% of your loan amount, as a grant you never repay or a second lien forgiven once you have held the home for a set period. It rides on an ordinary first mortgage, whether FHA, conventional, VA, or USDA, so the loan stays one any title company in Brazoria County closes every week. Our Texas down payment assistance hub covers how the statewide help is built.

Brazoria County Programs, and Why the County Line Changes Your File

Two separate things happen at that county line. TSAHC publishes its limits county by county, and Brazoria County carries its own figure of ~$145,125 rather than the Harris County one. TDHCA publishes by area, and Brazoria County is its own area, the Brazoria County HMFA, instead of being grouped into the Houston area with Harris and Fort Bend. So two identical households, one in Alvin and one in Pearland’s Harris County section, can be measured against different ceilings for the same program on the same day. Our Houston down payment assistance guide runs the Harris County figures for contrast.

On local money the picture is narrower. The City of Alvin does not run a standing down payment program of the kind larger cities maintain. Brazoria County has at times administered income-restricted homebuyer help using federal funding, with tighter income rules and a budget that opens and closes with the grant cycle, so it is worth a call if your income sits on the lower end. ShopDPA does not administer or fund any city or county program and mentions them only so you know where to ask. Start with Brazoria County and ask for the housing or community development department, or check with the City of Alvin. The help open year-round, and the help the licensed lenders in our network work with, comes from the statewide TSAHC and TDHCA programs.

Alvin and Brazoria County Income Limits for 2026

Limits are measured against area median income, and because Brazoria County stands alone rather than riding on Houston, the ceilings below belong to this county. Read each as an “up to” guide for non-targeted areas.

Program (Brazoria County / Alvin) Household of 1-2 Household of 3+
TSAHC Home Sweet Texas / Homes for Texas Heroes Up to ~$145,125 Up to ~$145,125
TDHCA My First Texas Home Up to ~$116,100 Up to ~$133,515
TDHCA My Choice Texas Home (conventional tier) Up to ~$173,400 Up to ~$173,400
Source: TSAHC lender income and guideline limits and TDHCA lender resources, non-targeted Brazoria County figures. TDHCA treats Brazoria County as its own area, the Brazoria County HMFA, separate from the Houston area. The My Choice Texas Home row shows the conventional tier at ~$173,400; buyers using FHA, VA, or USDA financing fall under a separate government-loan tier of ~$197,370, which in this county is the higher of the two. The purchase-price limit here is ~$544,232. TSAHC publishes its limits by county and TDHCA publishes its limits by area; both may change.

Three lines in that table settle most Alvin files. TSAHC applies one ceiling regardless of household size, so a two-earner household approaching ~$145,125 may still fit Home Sweet Texas. Above that, My Choice Texas Home continues to ~$173,400 on conventional financing and to ~$197,370 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans, enough headroom for senior operators and craft supervisors carrying heavy schedules. The ~$544,232 price ceiling is looser still, sitting far above what a house in Alvin or out toward Liverpool trades for.

The other half of the answer is how that income gets counted, and this is where plant households talk themselves out of a program they fit. An underwriter does not take your best twelve months. For overtime, shift differential, and turnaround hours, a lender generally wants a two-year history, adds the two years, and divides by 24, landing your qualifying income between a heavy year and an ordinary one. That works against you when you want credit for every hour of a big outage, and for you when a spike year would otherwise carry you past a ceiling. If your most recent year came in below the one before it, expect the lower recent figure to be used along with a written explanation of why the hours dropped. Bring pay stubs rather than a W-2 total, since base wage, differential, and per diem are not weighted the same way.

How TSAHC Works for a Household Buying in Alvin

TSAHC is where a large share of Alvin buyers land, because the ~$145,125 ceiling covers most two-earner households in this county. TSAHC’s down payment assistance may provide up to ~5% of the loan amount in one of two structures: a grant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven after three years of living in the home. A route with no assistance at all, just the first mortgage, also exists and often carries the lowest rate of the three. One detail belongs in your comparison from the start: the tiers reaching ~5% currently come through the forgivable second lien, while the grant is being offered at 2% and 3%. Choosing between them is a trade between a larger check at closing and nothing remaining attached to your title.

  • Home Sweet Texas is the open track. If your averaged Brazoria County income fits the limit, you may qualify once credit and property requirements are met, whether or not you have owned before. Plant operators, maintenance technicians, and contract craft workers sit here, since none of those occupations appears on the Heroes list.
  • Homes for Texas Heroes covers teachers, police officers, firefighters, EMS, corrections officers, nursing faculty, and veterans, carrying the same assistance. The occupation opens the door, and income, credit, price, and property tests still decide what comes through it. Our Homes for Texas Heroes guide has the rest.

One constraint applies to both tracks: TSAHC funds move only through lenders the agency has approved and trained, so the loan officer who handled a refinance for someone on your street may not be able to write these at all. Current assistance percentages and rate options sit on TSAHC’s homebuyer pages.

TDHCA’s Two Tracks and the Brazoria County Ceilings Behind Them

TDHCA runs the second statewide track, split along whether you have owned a home before:

  • My First Texas Home serves first-time buyers, meaning no ownership interest in a primary residence in the past three years, plus qualified veterans regardless of prior ownership. It pairs a competitive first mortgage with assistance at the tighter Brazoria County limits, ~$116,100 for a household of one or two and ~$133,515 for three or more.
  • My Choice Texas Home drops the first-time requirement and carries the higher ceilings: ~$173,400 on conventional financing and ~$197,370 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans. If a two-income plant household cleared the My First Texas Home line, price this one next, and note that your loan type decides which of those two numbers you are held to.

Program terms and the participating-lender list sit on TDHCA’s homebuyer site, while the underlying rules and program notices are published on TDHCA’s main agency site. For an Alvin household the order is ownership history first, then income. If nobody on the loan has held a primary residence in three years, price My First Texas Home early, since it is the route here that still comes with a Mortgage Credit Certificate. If you already own in town and are trading up, that program is out and the comparison narrows to My Choice Texas Home against the TSAHC tracks.

The Mortgage Credit Certificate on an Alvin-Sized Loan

A Mortgage Credit Certificate is a federal tax credit claimed each year on IRS Form 8396, worth up to 15% of the mortgage interest you paid that year, with no annual cap. Because it tracks interest rather than principal, it pays out largest in the early years of a 30-year loan.

Alvin loan sizes are moderate by Gulf Coast standards, which caps what the credit returns in any single April, so the deciding factor is whether your household owes enough federal tax for it to bite into. In a county where much of the income arrives as turnaround hours and shift differential, that side is unusually strong, and a household coming off a heavy overtime year often carries the liability for the credit to be worth chasing. A buyer using the higher ~$197,370 government-loan tier of My Choice Texas Home is on a program that issues no certificate at all, so the credit belongs in the comparison rather than in the assumption. TSAHC’s Mortgage Credit Certificate page states that the stand-alone MCC has been discontinued indefinitely and that an MCC may still be obtained in combination with its down payment assistance, as funds are available. TDHCA continues to pair a certificate with My First Texas Home. Our Texas MCC guide works through the arithmetic.

Choosing the Loan Under the Assistance in Alvin

Assistance is not a loan type of its own. It rides on a standard first mortgage, and that base loan still has to earn its place on credit, cash, and the condition of the house. In Brazoria County the choice carries a second consequence, since the loan type sets which TDHCA income tier you are held to.

How Texas DPA pairs with each loan type

Loan type Min down Min credit DPA pairing benefit
FHA 3.5% 580 (TSAHC overlay: 620) DPA may cover much of down + closing → out-of-pocket often drops below $1,000
VA 0% 620 (TSAHC overlay) DPA may cover closing costs; funding fee waived for 10%+ disabled vets
USDA 0% 620 (TSAHC overlay) Rural areas only; DPA may cover closing costs; income caps lower
Conventional 3% 640-680 typical HFA Advantage / HFA Preferred reduces MI; better long-term economics with 680+ credit
TSAHC and TDHCA both require 620+ FICO regardless of underlying loan-type minimums.

Source: tsahc.org, FHA Handbook 4000.1, VA Lenders Handbook M26-7

That consequence runs the opposite direction here from what buyers expect. My Choice Texas Home allows up to ~$173,400 on conventional financing and up to ~$197,370 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans, so a government loan in Brazoria County raises your ceiling rather than lowering it, and a two-earner file sitting between those two numbers turns the loan type into the eligibility question itself. Eligible veterans have a further route worth pricing: a VA home loan allows zero down for qualifying buyers, and the Texas Veterans Land Board offers below-market loan options for Texas veterans.

USDA belongs in the conversation more here than in most of the Houston market. Alvin itself is developed, but the unincorporated county land toward Liverpool, Danbury, and the rice acreage along the farm-to-market roads may fall inside a USDA-eligible rural boundary, which for qualifying buyers on a primary residence can allow 100% financing. The program applies its own income test, separate from the TSAHC and TDHCA ceilings, and eligibility follows drawn boundaries rather than mailing addresses, so two houses a mile apart can land on opposite sides of it. With no down payment left to cover, assistance on a USDA loan generally goes toward closing costs and escrow reserves instead.

Picking Between TSAHC and TDHCA in Brazoria County

The two agencies overlap enough that buyers assume choosing between them takes research, when a lender can quote both in one sitting. For a Brazoria County household the differences that change your outcome are the ceiling you are measured against and how the assistance is forgiven or repaid.

TSAHC vs TDHCA — Texas state DPA programs at a glance

Program detail TSAHC TDHCA
First-time-buyer required? No (Heroes); Yes/No (HSTH) Yes (MFTH); No (MCTH)
Income limit By county, any household size (up to ~$167,250) By county and household size; My Choice is higher
DPA structure Grant OR 3-year deferred forgivable second lien (36 months) 30-year deferred (repayable) OR 3-year deferred forgivable second lien
Typical DPA % 3% / 4% / 5% of loan amount Up to 5% of mortgage amount
Min credit score 620 (lender overlays may apply) 620 (lender overlays may apply)
Loan types accepted FHA, VA, USDA, Conventional FHA, VA, USDA, Conventional
MCC pairing allowed? Yes (TSAHC MCC) Yes with MFTH; NOT with MCTH
Recapture tax (§143)? May apply; reimbursement program available May apply; reimbursement program available
MCC = Mortgage Credit Certificate. One MCC per loan, ever. TDHCA MCTH does not allow MCC pairing.

Source: tsahc.org + welcomehome.tdhca.texas.gov

Alvin households sort along one line. A household comfortably under ~$145,125 usually starts at TSAHC, where the grant structure leaves nothing attached to the title once you close. A household whose two-year average clears that ceiling has TDHCA left, and there the question is whether a conventional loan at ~$173,400 or a government loan at ~$197,370 gives you the room you need. Files near either line should be quoted both ways, since overtime averaging can move the same borrower across it in the space of one pay period. Our guide to TSAHC and how it differs from TDHCA covers the rest of the comparison.

In Town on the Old Streets, Out on the County Roads, or Up the SH-35 Corridor

With the price limit at ~$544,232, essentially everything trading in and around Alvin clears it, so the ceiling rarely decides a purchase here. What changes across the area is property type, insurance exposure, and the drive to whichever gate you report to.

  • The older grid around downtown and the brick storefronts holds the most affordable inventory in the city, on city utilities and small lots, and it appraises cleanly.
  • North along SH-35 toward Manvel and the Shadow Creek build-out, newer subdivisions run higher per square foot, often sit inside a municipal utility district that adds to the tax rate, and still clear the ceiling comfortably.
  • South and east toward Liverpool, Danbury, and the unincorporated county, acreage and older farmhouses appear, septic and well inspections enter the picture, and USDA eligibility becomes a live possibility.
  • Southeast toward the Texas City and Freeport commute, the drive to a plant gate shortens while windstorm and flood questions get heavier.

Insurance is the line item that moves an Alvin payment most, and it belongs in the budget before you tour anything. Windstorm coverage and flood insurance are both live questions in Brazoria County depending on the address, and both are escrowed alongside property taxes, which is why a figure that looks easy on principal and interest reads differently on a full estimate. Pull a quote on the exact address, ask whether an elevation certificate exists, and have your lender fold the escrow into the pre-qualification. If you are weighing nearby towns, a participating lender can price Pearland just north of the county line, Texas City across the Galveston County line, and League City on the bay side, and the county each one sits in changes the ceilings applied to your file.

Alvin ISD, Alvin Community College, and the Heroes Track

Alvin ISD stretches far past the city itself, and its growth has concentrated on the Manvel and Shadow Creek side, where campuses have opened to keep up with rooftops going in along SH-288. District payroll is one of the largest employers a lender in this county sees. Alvin Community College adds to it, along with the Alvin Police Department, the city fire service, Brazoria County Sheriff’s Office deputies working the stretches toward Liverpool, and the medical staff along SH-35.

Those households may qualify for the Homes for Texas Heroes track once income, credit, price, and property requirements are met, and the assistance attached is the same as what Home Sweet Texas offers. Two details do real work here. Only one borrower needs the qualifying occupation, so a household pairing a school employee with a plant technician can use the Heroes track on the teaching contract while both incomes count against the ~$145,125 ceiling. And the track carries no first-time-buyer requirement, so a teacher who bought a small place in Alvin early in a career and now needs more room in the district is not shut out of it.

Where Credit Sits for an Alvin File

Nearly every TSAHC and TDHCA program opens at ~620, an ordinary threshold and lower than most buyers assume assistance requires. Your score still sets your rate and which assistance structure is open to you, and a few loan types flex below the line depending on the rest of the file.

Two patterns show up repeatedly on Alvin credit reports, and both are fixable on a schedule that runs alongside a home search rather than after it. The first is a truck or a boat financed in the same season as the home purchase. Payment history stays perfect, but the new installment lands in the debt-to-income calculation at the worst possible moment, and in a county where a work truck is a normal purchase after a good turnaround year, that costs more approvals than late payments do. The second is a revolving balance carried near its limit through the months between outages, which holds a score down even when every payment posted on time. Bringing two or three of those under roughly a third of their limits, and leaving the accounts open, moves a file faster than anything else available. Have a participating lender pull the score the program uses rather than the one on a consumer app.

The Homebuyer Course, and What to Press on in It

Most assistance programs require a short homebuyer education course before closing, covering budgeting, the loan process, and the closing table. For an Alvin household the module worth taking seriously is budgeting against variable income, since setting a standard of living against a heavy turnaround year is the most common way a solid file becomes a strained one two years later. Use the session to ask what windstorm, flood, and MUD taxes add to escrow on the address you are considering. You can locate a HUD-approved housing counselor through HUD’s housing counselor directory, and your lender confirms which course your program accepts.

Recapture Tax on Bond-Backed Programs (IRS §143)

Bond-backed programs, principally TDHCA’s My First Texas Home and the MCC, carry a federal recapture provision under IRS §143. It can apply only when three conditions land together: you sell within nine years, your income at sale is well above the program limits, and you realize a gain. Miss any one and there is generally nothing to recapture. Very few buyers ever owe it, TSAHC’s grant options generally do not carry the provision, and both agencies run reimbursement programs that may cover the tax if it is triggered. The mechanics are on IRS Form 8828.

From the Eligibility Form to Closing Day in Alvin

  1. Start with the eligibility form. It asks what your household earns, how much of that is overtime, and whether the address sits inside Alvin or out in unincorporated Brazoria County.
  2. Meet a participating lender who works this county. We introduce you to a licensed mortgage professional holding TSAHC and TDHCA approval who knows Brazoria County carries its own limits rather than Houston’s. ShopDPA does not originate anything; the lender underwrites the file.
  3. Get pre-qualified and pick the loan type deliberately. Your lender averages two years of variable pay against the Brazoria County ceilings and prices the purchase both conventional and government, since the FHA, VA, and USDA tier of My Choice Texas Home runs higher here.
  4. Price the whole payment, then take the course. Get windstorm, flood, and any MUD tax quoted on the address so the escrow lands in your pre-qualification, and finish the short HUD-approved homebuyer education.
  5. Shop, offer, and close. Look at homes with the assistance lined up, and allow a longer option period on anything with acreage, a septic system, or a well.

Paperwork That Moves an Alvin File Faster

None of this is required to start, though a file carrying these pieces tends to close weeks sooner:

  • Roughly 30 days of pay stubs plus two years of W-2s or filed returns, the raw material for the overtime average
  • Two months of bank statements and a government-issued photo ID
  • Your DD-214 if you are using VA financing or the veteran side of the Heroes track
  • Contract, union hall, or staffing agency records if you work turnarounds at the Texas City, Freeport, or Bayport plants, so the weeks between outages read as the schedule rather than as unemployment
  • Per diem and travel-pay documentation showing how long the arrangement has run, since underwriters weigh it separately from base wages
  • The exact address or stretch of county road you are targeting, so a lender can confirm the county and check USDA boundaries out toward Liverpool and Danbury
  • A windstorm and flood insurance quote on the property, plus the elevation certificate if one exists, since that escrow is part of the payment you qualify on
  • The MUD district disclosure on anything newer up the SH-35 and SH-288 corridor toward Manvel, since the tax rate feeds straight into your monthly figure

Alvin Down Payment Assistance: What Buyers Here Ask First

Alvin down payment assistance: what buyers here ask first

Are the income limits in Alvin the same as in Houston?
No, and the Alvin figures are the higher ones. TSAHC publishes limits county by county and sets Brazoria County at ~$145,125 for a household of any size, against ~$126,375 in Harris County. TDHCA publishes by area and treats Brazoria County as its own area, the Brazoria County HMFA, rather than folding it into the Houston area, so an Alvin address is measured against Brazoria figures on both sides.
Do I make too much to qualify for down payment assistance in Alvin?
It is worth testing rather than assuming. The Brazoria County TSAHC limit may reach ~$145,125 at any household size, and TDHCA My Choice Texas Home reaches ~$173,400 on conventional financing or ~$197,370 on FHA, VA, and USDA loans. Because a lender averages overtime across two years instead of using your strongest twelve months, plenty of plant incomes come in under those ceilings once the calculation is actually run.
How does a lender count turnaround and overtime pay from the plants?
Generally by taking a two-year history of the variable portion of your pay, adding the two years, and dividing by 24 to reach a monthly qualifying income. A single heavy outage year will not be counted at full value, and a slow year usually will not sink the file either. If your most recent year came in below the prior year, expect the lower recent figure to be used along with a written explanation of why hours dropped, and bring pay stubs rather than a W-2 total since base wage, shift differential, and per diem are treated differently.
Which My Choice Texas Home income limit applies to me in Brazoria County?
That depends on your loan. The conventional tier runs to ~$173,400 and the FHA, VA, and USDA tier runs to ~$197,370, so in this county the government-loan tier is the more generous of the two, which is the reverse of some other Texas areas. If your averaged household income lands between those two figures, the loan type you choose is what decides whether the program is open to you, so ask a participating lender to quote both.
Does the City of Alvin have its own down payment assistance program?
The city does not run a standing program of that kind. Brazoria County has at times administered income-restricted homebuyer help using federal funding, with tighter income rules and a budget tied to the grant cycle, so the county housing or community development department is the right place to ask. ShopDPA does not administer or fund local programs; the lenders in our network work the statewide TSAHC and TDHCA tracks.
Is there a purchase-price limit for Alvin buyers?
There is, and for this area it sits at ~$544,232, which is far above what typical homes in and around Alvin trade for. In practice that means the price cap rarely decides anything here, so you can choose on schools, commute, and flood exposure instead of hunting for a home under a ceiling.
Can I use assistance on acreage or a place outside the Alvin city limits?
Often yes. The assistance rides on an ordinary residential first mortgage, and residential financing regularly covers a house on several acres with a personal-use barn out toward Liverpool or Danbury. It becomes complicated when the land carries most of the value, when outbuildings produce income, or when an appraiser cannot find comparable residential sales nearby, since those may require farm or ranch financing that the statewide assistance does not attach to.
Are USDA loans available near Alvin, and can assistance be used with one?
Parts of unincorporated Brazoria County outside the developed corridors may fall inside a USDA-eligible rural boundary, which for qualifying buyers on a primary residence can allow 100% financing. Eligibility follows drawn boundaries rather than mailing addresses, so a lender should check the specific property before you get attached to it. With no down payment left to cover, TSAHC or TDHCA assistance generally goes toward closing costs, prepaid items, and escrow reserves instead.
Do I have to be a first-time buyer to get help in Alvin?
Usually not. TSAHC Home Sweet Texas, Homes for Texas Heroes, and TDHCA My Choice Texas Home all serve repeat buyers, which matters in a town where many households are trading a first place near downtown for more room on the Manvel side. The first-time rule applies mainly to TDHCA My First Texas Home and to the Mortgage Credit Certificate, with exceptions for veterans and for certain targeted areas.
If I sell my Alvin home after a couple of years, do I owe the assistance back?
It depends on the structure you chose. A TSAHC grant is never repaid, so an early sale creates no bill, while a forgivable second lien clears only after you have lived in the home for a set period, commonly three years, and selling before then can mean repaying part or all of it. A repayable second-lien option also exists for buyers who want a larger amount at closing. Separately, bond-backed programs carry the IRS Section 143 recapture provision, which is rarely triggered and applies only to a sale within nine years where you take a gain and your income has climbed well above the program limits.

† ShopDPA is The Texas Down Payment Assistance Marketplace, a home loan and down payment assistance referral service. We are not a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, or loan officer, and we do not originate, fund, or service loans. We connect Texas homebuyers with licensed mortgage professionals and with down payment assistance programs. We are not affiliated with the City of Alvin, Brazoria County, TSAHC, TDHCA, HUD, the IRS, the VA, or any government agency. Program terms, income limits, purchase-price limits, and tax-credit amounts are set by the applicable agency, lender, or insurer and may change; confirm current details with a participating licensed lender. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Get Started

Find Your Texas Down Payment Assistance.

Answer a few quick questions and we'll show you the programs that fit. Takes under 60 seconds. No SSN, no commitment.

ShopDPA Hero Lead Capture